HAPPINESS is when you feel good about yourself without the need for anyone else’s approval :o)!
This beautiful Asian cat, named for its spotted coat, is seldom seen in the wild, and its habits remain a bit mysterious. Clouded leopards (Neofelis nebulosa) roam the hunting grounds of Asia from the rain forests of Indonesia to the foothills of the Nepali Himalayas. Though little information is known about their population sizes, they are considered a vulnerable species.
As is true of all rain forest dwellers, the clouded leopards’ main threat to survival is continued habitat loss from a growing...
Guarding our temples, adorning our flags, decorating our coins and capturing our hearts, the lion is beyond doubt the world’s most iconic species. On almost every continent, and in thousands of cultures, the lion can be found demonstrating man’s fascination with this magnificent beast.
Despite the lions’ symbolic importance throughout the ages, today they are suffering from a silent extinction across Africa and India. Knowledge of the King of Beasts’ plight is little known.
In 1975 there was an estimated 250,000 lions in Africa, yet today the continent wide population stands at a mere...
The best fantasy is written in the language of dreams. It is alive as dreams are alive, more real than real ... for a moment at least ... that long magic moment before we wake (George R. R. Martin).
Our Simon (in younger days) lost in sweet dreams. He looks as if butter wouldn't melt in his mouth :o). Now he is 4 years old and a little rascal ;o).
Facts: Mountain lions are threatened by habitat loss and fragmentation, and poaching of their wild prey base. They are persecuted across their range by retaliatory hunting due to livestock depredation, and due to fear that they pose a threat to human life. Pumas are legally hunted in many western US states, although hunting was banned by popular referendum in California in 1990. Road kills are the principal cause of mortality in the endangered Florida panther subpopulation, and heavily travelled roads are a major barrier to puma movements and dispersal.